Term Dates 2018 Term Dates 2019
Term One Wednesday 31st January – Thursday 29th March (9 Weeks) Thursday 31st January – Friday 5th April (10 Weeks)
Term Two Monday 16th April – Friday 22nd June (10 Weeks) Tuesday 23rd April – Friday 21st June (9 Weeks)
Term Three Wednesday 18th July – Friday 21st September (10 Weeks) Wednesday 17th July – Friday 21st September (10 Weeks)
Term Four Monday 8th October – Thursday 6th December (9 Weeks) Monday 7th October – Thursday 5th December (9 Weeks)

 

Term 2:

Week 1

Monday 16th April   First Day of Term 2
Tuesday 17th April  5.30pm – 7.30pm Girton Parents and Friends Meeting M07
Wednesday 18th April School Sports Victoria State Swimming – selected students Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre
Thursday 19th April   World’s Greatest Shave BBQ Fundraiser Senior School
Sunday 22nd April 11.00am – 3.00pm Girton Grammar School Fairbrother Fair Vine Street

Week 2

Tuesday 24th April   Senior School Photo’s  
Tuesday 24th April 4.30pm – 8.00pm Senior School Parent Teacher Interviews (A-L Surname) Naunton Family Building
Wednesday 25th April   ANZAC Day Public Holiday  
Thursday 26th April 12.00pm – 3.00pm Senior School Cross Country Quarry Hill Golf Course
Friday 27th April   Senior School Photo’s
Friday 27th April to
Sunday 29th April
VCE Kanji Camp M17
Saturday 28th April 6.00pm til late OGA 20 Year Reunion Brougham Arms Hotel

Week 3

Monday 30th April Sandhurst Division Cross Country – Select students Sebastian Recreation Reserve
Monday 30th April 4.30pm – 8.00pm Senior School Parent Teacher Interviews (M-Z Surname) Naunton Family Building
Monday 30th April Third Instalment 2018 Fees due for Prompt Payment Discount
Tuesday 1st May Aerobic Gymnastics National Championships
Wednesday 2nd May Junior School – SSV Football/Netball Trials
Wednesday 2nd May Senior School University of Melbourne School Maths Competition Girton
Friday 4th May 6.00pm  Foundation Day Service Sacred Heart Cathedral, Bendigo

Week 4

Monday 7th May Big Science Competition, Years 7 – 10 Girton
Monday 7th May 5.30pm Friends of Performing Arts Meeting Performing Arts Boardroom
Monday 7th May to Tuesday 8th May Junior School Futsal Titles Bendigo Stadium
Tuesday 8th May Sandhurst Division Intermediate Sports Day (Years 9-10) – Badminton, Netball and Soccer Eaglehawk Badminton, Golden City, Epsom
Tuesday 8th May Senior School Piano Recital Black Box
Wednesday 9th May 9.00am – 11.00am Senior School – Australian Maths Competition Girton
Wednesday 9th May 10.00am – 11.30am Bendigo Tertiary Information Service 2018 Ulumbarra Theatre
Thursday 10th May Senior School – ICCES Athletics Carnival Lakeside Stadium Albert Park
Friday 11th May Junior School – Mother’s Day Stall Junior School
Friday 11th May 9.30am – 2.30pm Junior School – Divisional Cross Country Bendigo Jockey Club
Friday 11th May 2.30pm – 3.30pm House Singing Gymnasium

Week 5

Tuesday 15th May NAPLAN Testing (Years 3, 5 & 7)
Tuesday 15th May 9.00am – 1.00pm DAT (Year 10) Gymnasium
Tuesday 15th May 5.30pm – 7.30pm Girton Parents and Friends Meeting M07
Wednesday 16th May NAPLAN Testing (Years 3, 5 & 7)
Thursday 17th May NAPLAN Testing (Years 3, 5 & 7)
Thursday 17th May 5.30pm VCE Drama and Theatre Studies Ensembles Night Black Box
Friday 18th May 9.00am – 12.00pm Open Day PA02/03

Week 6   

Monday 21st May 5.30pm – 7.00pm Senior School Vocal Recital Black Box
Tuesday 22nd May   Sandhurst Division Junior Sports Day (Years 7 – 8) – Badminton, Netball and Soccer Eaglehawk Badminton, Golden City, Epsom
Tuesday 22nd May 2.30pm – 7.30pm Debater’s Association of Victoria Schools’ Competition (Years 8-12)  
Wednesday 23rd May 11.00am – 11.15am Junior School – National Simultaneous Storytime Junior School Library
Saturday 26th May 6.00pm til late OGA 30 Year Reunion Brougham Arms Hotel
Week 7      
Tuesday 29th May 9.00am – 1.30pm Plain English Speaking Awards (PESA) Regional Finals 2018 N27
Wednesday 30th May   Science and Engineering Challenge  

Week 8   

Monday 4th June to Friday 8th June   Year 7-11 Examinations  
Monday 4th June 5.30pm Friends of Performing Arts Meeting Performing Arts Boardroom
Thursday 7th June 2.00pm – 3.30pm OGA Careers Event Lecture Theatre

Week 9   

Monday 11th June   Queen’s Birthday – Public Holiday  
Wednesday 13th June 10.00am – 1.15pm General Achievement Test (GAT) Gymnasium

Week 10   

Tuesday 19th June 5.30pm – 7.30pm Girton Parents and Friends Meeting M07
Thursday 21st June to Friday 22nd June   Senior School – ICCES Winter Sports Tour McEwen Reserve, Shepparton
Thursday 21st June   Winter Solstice BBQ PA Courtyard
Friday 22nd June   Last Day of Term Two