Senior School Swimming Carnival A Splashing Success

in Senior School News

The 2018 inter-house swimming carnival was conducted at the Bendigo Aquatic Centre on Friday 16th February.
The day was a mixture of serious competition and fun events, designed to allow students of all swimming abilities to be fully involved.
The novelty events consisted of lilo and t-shirt relays, water polo and the crowd-pleasing synchronized bomb.
The diving events proved very popular, with our national champion Abbey Rowley (11M) entertaining the crowd with her aerial supremacy.
In the 50m pool our talented swimmers vied for individual and team success, with Frew House taking out the honours by a very small margin.

New records were set by:

Sebastian Wood (11R)
Freestyle, Breastroke and Backstroke (17 Years)

Mila Grant (10Je)
Freestyle and Breastroke (15 Years)

Hayley Jacobson (10 Jo)
Butterfly (15 Years)

Charlie Whitsed (8R)
Breastroke (14 Boys)

The Spirit Cup was again the highlight of the carnival with choreographed chants accompanied by colour and enthusiasm. After much deliberation from the judges it was Riley House who prevailed.

Students who were successful at the Carnival will now represent Girton at the Sandhurst Division Swimming Carnival at the Bendigo Aquatic Centre on Friday 2nd March.
Our Girton swimming team will then travel to the Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre (MSAC) on Wednesday 7th March to compete in the Independent Country Co-Educational School (ICCES) Swimming Carnival.

Age Champions

13 Year Female
Ella Downing (7 Frew)

13 Year Male
Angus Macafee (7 Riley)

14 Year Female
Sarah Harris (8 Millward)

14 Year Male
Charlie Whitsed (8 Riley)

15 Year Female
Mila Grant (10 Jenkin)

15 Year Male
Angus Mayes (9 Jones)

16 Year Female
Emily Turnbull (10 Aherne)

16 Year Male
Harry Downing (9 Frew)

17 Year Female
Abby Rowley (11 Millward)

17 Year Male
Sebastian Wood (11 Riley)

20 Year Female
Lucy O’Shea-Carr (12 Aherne)

20 Year Male
Jarrod Slot (12 Aherne)

Overall House Winner

Frew

Spirit Cup Winner

Riley

Mr Dan Slater
Head of Co-Curriculum
MiC: Swimming