School Sports Victoria State Swimming Finals

in Sport

Congratulations to the Junior and Senior students who represented the School proudly at this weeks School Sports Victoria State Swimming Finals in Melbourne.  We achieved some wonderful results against the best in Victoria.  Please see below results for each student and attached are photos of those who won medals.

 

 

 

SENIOR SCHOOL PARTICIPANTS

SURNAME GIVEN YEAR HOUSE AGE GROUP EVENT
Downing Ella 7 Frew 13 yr female 50m Butterfly 5th 33.31
Downing Harry 9 Frew 12-20 year male 100m Backstroke 6th 1.06.88
Morrissey Xavier 10 Aherne 16 year male 50m Butterfly 8th 31.10
Whitsed Charlie 8 Riley 14 year Male 50m Freestyle 7th 29.88 (PB)
Wood Sebastian 11 Riley 17 year male 100m Freestyle 1st 55.19, 50m Backstroke 2nd 29.85, 50m Butterfly 2nd 27.65, 50m Freestyle 3rd 25.64, 200m Freestyle 3rd

RELAYS

Boys 12-14 Year
Medley Relay
7th 2.26.60
Surname Given Year House STROKE
Falconer Gus 8 Aherne Backstroke
Whitsed Charlie 8 Riley Breastroke
McKern Harry 8 Riley Butterfly
Robertson Wil 8 Jenkin Freestyle
Boys 15-16
Medley Relay
3rd 2.09.92
Surname Given Year House STROKE
Downing Harry 9 Frew Backstroke
Morrissey Xavier 10 Aherne Breastroke
Dole Xavier 9 Frew Freestyle
Mayes Angus 9 Jones Butterfly
Girls 15 year
4x50m Freestyle Relay
5th 2.09.49
Surname Given Year House Relay Order
Jacobsen Hayley 9 Jones 1
Richards Olivia 9 Jenkin 2
McCaig Alessia 9 Jenkin 3
Grant Mila 10 Jenkin 4

 

JUNIOR SCHOOL PARTICIPANTS

EVENT PARTICIPANT
Girls 11 years breaststroke Riley Sterenberg 8th (PB)
Boys 10 years butterfly Fraser Allan 6th 44.92
Boys 13 years butterfly Lincoln McKern 7th 34.20
Boys 13 years freestyle Hunter Boswell 5th 30.81
Girls 11 years backstroke Zara Paul 6th 43.92
Boys 13 years backstroke Hunter Boswell 3rd 34.63
Boys 13 years medley relay Hunter Boswell, Lincoln McKern, Nathan McKern, Edward Cunningham 7th 2.39.52
Girls 11 years freestyle relay Zara Paul, Riley Sterenberg, Alice Hamilton, Bronte Flanagan 7th
Boys 13 years freestyle relay Hunter Boswell, Lincoln McKern, Nathan McKern, Edward Cunningham 6th