Aero News

in Congratulations

Aerobics – Aeroschools

In the last week of Term Three, the Girton Grammar Aerobic students represented at the National Aeroschools Championships in the Gold Coast.  The girls had a wonderful time and performed well in all their events.  Congratulations to Alessia McCaig (9 Jenkin) and Ruby Conti (6 Millward) who took out the Level 5 inter pair to be National Champions.

 

A special mention also to the students who for most of them, competed for the first time at a National Aeroschools event.

3rd- Level 3 Junior Pair- Stephanie Carlson (3F) and Olivia Pitt (3Je)

3rd- Level 4 Junior Trio- Gabriella Pitt (6Je),  Kiara Primmer (6M) and Ana Karamaloudis (5R)

3rd- Division 1 Aerodance Primary Team- Gabriella Pitt (6R), Kiara Primmer (6M), Erica Mason (5M), Ana Karamaloudis (5R) and Clementine Maruff (4M)

4th- Division 1 Aerodance Primary Team- Varley Bobart (3M), Eliza Jackson Sloane (3A), Lily Gorgeous (3A), Stephanie Carlson (3F) and Olivia Pitt (3R)

5th- Junior Level 4 pair- Erica Mason (5M) and Clementine Maruff (4M)

5th- Division 1 Aerodance Primary Team- Nikki Cheema (3Je), Misha Gupta (3M), Maggie Barber (3M), Harriet Noble (5F), Julia Starr (3F) and Isabel Weibgen (3R)

6th- Division 1 Aerodance Secondary Team- Alessia McCaig (9Je), Sharoon Mirza (7Je), Miriam Henry (7F), Imogen Mason (7M) and Ruby Conti (6M)

Mrs Belinda Vernon
MiC Aerobics

Aerobics – National Clubs

Many of the students continued on at the National Club Carnival to represent their own club.  Congratulations to all the girls on great results.

Ruby Conti (6M)
1st International Age Group 1 Trio
2nd Junior Aerodance Individual
2nd Level 1 Team
3rd International Age Group 1 Individual

Gabriella Pitt (6Je)
4th Level 4 Junior Individual
6th Division 1 Intermediate Aerodance Team
6th Level 1 Team

Ana Karamaloudis (5R)
1st Level 1 Team
1st Level 5 Junior Pair
8th Level 5 Junior Individual

Lily Georgeous (3A)
2nd Division 1 Junior Aerodance Team
6th Level 1 Team
9th Level 3 Junior Pair
12th Level 3 junior Individual

Stephanie Carlson (3F)
2nd Division 1 Junior Aerodance Group
4th Level 4 Junior Individual
4th Level 4 Junior Pair
6th Level 1 Team

Olivia Pitt (3Je)
2nd Division 1 Junior Aerodance Team
4th Junior Level 4 Pair
6th Level 1 Team
17th Level 3 Individual