Category archive

Congratulations

Congratulations to Amy Bachmann

in Congratulations

Congratulations to Amy Bachmann (10M) who competed on Louie at the Australian Interschool Championships.  She won the Advanced Freestyle (A national title). She also got third in the Prix St George and first in the Intermediate 1. This means that Amy won the Small Tour Championship. (Another National Title). The Small Tour is the top…

Keep Reading

Congratulations Pooja Sabari

in Congratulations

Congratulations to Pooja Sabari (7F) who competed in the Preliminary Final of the Legacy Junior Public Speaking Competition in Bendigo. Pooja presented a well prepared five-minute speech on the topic “Lest We Forget” which she delivered with confidence and maturity. Her two-minute impromptu speech was equally well delivered on the topic “What characteristics make an ideal…

Keep Reading

Congratulations Zoe MacGregor

in Congratulations

Congratulations to Zoe MacGregor (7 Riley) for achieving a High Distinction in the ICAS English, Spelling and Writing tests run by UNSW Global Assessments.  A High Distinction places Zoe in the top 1% of all Year 7 competitors in Australia.

Keep Reading

Aero News

in Congratulations

Aerobics – Aeroschools In the last week of Term Three, the Girton Grammar Aerobic students represented at the National Aeroschools Championships in the Gold Coast.  The girls had a wonderful time and performed well in all their events.  Congratulations to Alessia McCaig (9 Jenkin) and Ruby Conti (6 Millward) who took out the Level 5…

Keep Reading

Congratulations to Augustine Leung

in Congratulations

Congratulations to Augustine Leung (7 Jenkin) for achieving a Distinction in the ICAS English, Spelling and Writing tests run by UNSW Global Assessments.  A Distinction places Augustine in the top 4% of all Year 7 competitors in Australia.

Keep Reading

Girton students selected to represent Junior Braves!

in Congratulations

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected to represent the Junior Braves for the 2018/2019 Season Mia Harvey (5A) Jacaila Dettmann (6R) Sarah Radford (6R) Patrick Byrne (7Jo) Rose Kennett (7A) Ronell Masiboy (7Jo) Martin Steen (7Jo) Joshua Smith (7Jo) Eloise McGregor (7A) Abraham Geyer (8Je) Caitlin Richardson (8Je) Isabelle Shoebridge (8Jo) Nash…

Keep Reading

Congratulations Tom Conlan

in Congratulations

Congratulations Tom Conlan on winning the Bendigo Junior Football league’s, Best and Fairest for the under 12 B. Tom will also play in his Junior League Grand Final this weekend.

Keep Reading

Congratulations Shanali Wickramasinghe

in Congratulations

Congratulations Shanali Wickramasinghe (3 Riley) who took out the overall winner at the Tennis Hot Shots Competition on the weekend.  Shanali played 5 matches and won all of them in the 8/9 year old mixed age group.

Keep Reading

1 2 3 6
Go to Top