Term Dates 2018 Term Dates 2019
Term One Wednesday 31st January – Thursday 29th March (9 Weeks) Thursday 31st January – Friday 5th April (10 Weeks)
Term Two Monday 16th April – Friday 22nd June (10 Weeks) Tuesday 23rd April – Friday 21st June (9 Weeks)
Term Three Wednesday 18th July – Friday 21st September (10 Weeks) Wednesday 17th July – Friday 21st September (10 Weeks)
Term Four Monday 8th October – Thursday 6th December (9 Weeks) Monday 7th October – Thursday 5th December (9 Weeks)

 

Term 3:

Week 1

Monday 16th July   FOPA Meeting Performing Arts Boardroom
Wednesday 18th July   First Day of Term 3
Wednesday 18th July Junior School – School Sport Victoria Netball Trials
Strathdale Netball Courts
Wednesday 18th July Sandhurst Division Year 7 Football Epsom
Thursday 19th July to Friday 20th July   Aeroschool Victorian Championships
Thursday 19th July Sandhurst Division Intermediate Football (Years 9 & 10) Epsom
Thursday 19th July School Sports Victoria State Cross Country – selected students Bundoora Park
Thursday 19th July 2.30pm – 5.30pm Millward House Grandparents and Parents Afternoon Black Box
Friday 20th July Sandhurst Division Year 8 Boys Football  Epsom
Friday 20th July Science and Engineering Challenge (Year 10) The Gymnasium

Week 2

Monday 23rd July   Victorian Schools Netball Championships State Netball Centre, Melbourne 
Monday 23rd July 5.30pm-7.30 Year 11 (2019) Information Evening Naunton Family Building
Monday 23rd July   Primary Schools Netball Tournament State Netball and Hockey Centre, Melbourne
Tuesday 24th July   Junior School Girls Football Tournament  
Tuesday 24th July 2.30pm – 7.30pm Debater’s Association of Victoria Schools’ Competition
Wednesday 25th July Boys Football Tournament (Junior School)
Wednesday 25th July 5.30pm Senior School Strings Recital – Mrs Timmins The Black Box
Thursday 26th July LMR Junior Badminton (Boys) and Soccer (Girls) Kyabram (Badminton) and Echuca (Soccer)
Thursday 26th July State Squash Competition – Selected students  
Thursday 26th July 4.00pm-7.00pm Performing Arts Scholarship Auditions The Black Box
Friday 27th July Victorian Volleyball Schools Cup (States) Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Ctr
Friday 27th July 9.00am- 11.00am Headmaster’s Tour The Black Box

Week 3

Monday 30th July 5.30pm Year 10 (2019) Information Evening Naunton Family Building
Tuesday 31st July Fourth Instalment 2018 Fees Due for Prompt Payment Discount  
Tuesday 31st July ICCES Cross Country, Debating and chess LaTrobe Bundoora and Bundoora Park
Tuesday 31st July 4.00pm Betty Higgs and Michael Currie Scholarship Auditions Black Box
Tuesday 31st July 4.30pm-8.00pm Senior School Parent Teacher Interviews Naunton Family Building
Wednesday 1st August Sandhurst Division Junior Sports Day (Years 7-8)
Basketball, Hockey and Table Tennis
Bendigo Stadium, Garden Gully Hockey Complex and Eaglehawk Table Tennis
Thursday 2nd August Junior School Regional Sports Day – Soccer and Netball Swan Hill
Thursday 2nd August 4.00pm Betty Higgs and Michael Currie Scholarship Auditions Black Box
Friday 3rd August Junior School Football and Netball Carnival vs Ballarat Grammar (Years 3-6) Ballarat

Week 4

Monday 6th August FOPA Meeting Performing Arts Boardroom
Tuesday 7th August Junior School Regional Sports Day: Hockey Swan Hill
Tuesday 7th August 6.30pm Senior School Ensembles Concert Ulumbarra Theatre
Wednesday 8th August 6.30pm Junior School Ensembles Concert Ulumbarra Theatre
Thursday 9th August State Squash Competition (selected students from Years 7-8)
Thursday 9th August The Amazing Spaghetti Machine Competition Melbourne
Thursday 9th August Senior School Australian Maths Competition Girton Grammar School
Friday 10th August to Monday 13th August City to Surf Sydney
Friday 10th August Bendigo Writers Festival  Bendigo
Friday 10th August Science Olympiad Examination – Earth and Environmental Science
Friday 10th August 9.00am-4.30pm Junior School Athletics Carnival Bendigo Athletics Track

Week 5

Tuesday 14th August Junior School ICAS Mathematics Competition Junior School
Tuesday 14th August 5.30pm Piano Recital (Students of Ms Long, Mrs Lenard and Mr Steed) Black Box
Wednesday 15th August to Friday 17th August Year Three Camp Sunnystones, Bacchus Marsh
Wednesday 15th August Imagine 2019 – Year 7 Junior School
Wednesday 15th August SSV Senior Girls/Boys Table Tennis and Girls Intermediate Badminton State Finals Melbourne
Wednesday 15th August 5.30pm-6.30pm Year 7 (2019) Parent Information Session Lecture Theatre
Thursday 16th August Master Class with Ken Murray – Guitar (Senior Students) Girton
Thursday 16th August ICCES Football Bacchus Marsh
Thursday 16th August 5.30pm-8.00pm Castlemaine Open Evening Castlemaine

Week 6   

Monday 20th August 5.30pm Tertiary Information Evening Lecture Theatre
Tuesday 21st August 5.30pm VCE Music Recital Black Box
Thursday 23rd August 6.00pm Performing Arts Showcase Black Box

Week 7

Monday 27th August to Tuesday 28th August Royal South Street Competitions – Junior School Performance Choir Ballarat
Monday 27th August 6.00pm Musician and Young Composer of the Year Black Box
Wednesday 29th August 5.30pm Vocal Recital Black Box
Wednesday 29th August 5.30pm Year 9 (2019) Parent Information Evening Lecture Theatre
Thursday 30th August Sandhurst Division Intermediate Sports Day (Years 9-10) – Basketball and Hockey Bendigo Stadium & Garden Gully Hockey Complex

Week 8   

Monday 3rd September   FOPA Meeting Performing Arts Boardroom
Tuesday 4th September to Thursday 6th September 7.00pm Year 8 Production – ‘Guys and Dolls’ John E. Higgs Hall
Tuesday 4th September Business Expo M06/M07
Friday 7th September 8.30am-5.30pm Senior School Athletics Carnival Flora Hill Athletics Track
Saturday 8th September 6.00pm OGA 5 Year Reunion Brougham Arms Hotel

Week 9   

Monday 10th September Year 7 Immunisations – Round 2
Year 10 Vaccinations
Gymnasium
Monday 10th September 5.30pm Guitar Recital Black Box
Tuesday 11th September 5.30pm String Recital – Mrs Anderson and Ms Wade Black Box
Wednesday 12th September 6.00pm-7.00pm Junior School Art Exhibition Opening John E. Higgs Hall
Thursday 13th September 9.00am – 12.00pm Open Day Performing Arts Building 
Thursday 13th September 10.00am – 12.00pm OGA Morning Tea and School Tour Performing Arts Building Boardroom
Thursday 13th September 1.15pm-2.20pm Staff vs Students Soccer Match
RU OK barbecue lunch
Londonderry Oval
Thursday 13th September VCE Media Film Festival Black Box
Friday 14th September Sandhurst Division Athletics Carnival Flora Hill Athletics Track
Friday 14th September 10.00am-1.00pm Junior School Grandparents’ and Special Friends’ Day Junior School

Week 10

Monday 17th September Aherne House Grandparents’ and Special Friends’ Afternoon Black Box
Tuesday 18th September 7.00pm Forever Young Concert Ulumbarra Theatre
Thursday 20th September to Friday 21st September Year Two Camp Camp Curumbene
Friday 21st September Last Day Term Three
Friday 21st September 6.30pm Senior School Formal All Seasons, Bendigo